·         Successful completion as main supplier within the last 5 years of at least 2 contracts for each lot, each contract valued at:
(I)            for Lot 1:  US$ 80 million
(II)          for Lot 2:  US$ 30 million
with delivery volume, nature, and complexity similar to the scope of supply described in Section 6 (Schedule of Supply).
·         For the above or other contracts executed during the last 5 years, a minimum experience in the following key activities:
The Bidder shall demonstrate that the goods offered:
(i) have been in production for at least 5 years, and for each lot
(ii) have been sold a minimum of 50 units of similar type for each lot over the last five (5) years, out of which at least 20 units shall be supplied to the countries with similar railroad conditions (i.e. CIS, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia);
(iii) have been in operation for a minimum of 5 years.
The Bidder shall provide a documentary evidence of type and parameters for each item, quantity, buyer, term of contract.
Please refer to the bidding document for the complete evaluation and qualification criteria.
4.   International competitive bidding will be conducted in accordance with ADB’s Single-Stage: One-Envelope bidding procedure and is open to all Bidders from eligible countries as described in the Bidding Document.
5.   Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and inspect the Bidding Document at the address given below from 09:00 to 18:00 hours starting 31 January 2019.
6.   To obtain the Bidding Document in English at no cost, eligible bidders should:
·         write to the address below requesting the Bidding Document for PIU-05: Procurement of 16 Freight Electric Locomotives and 8 Passenger Electric Locomotives
7.   Deliver bid: