19:18:03 (GMT +5), saturday, 8 May 2021
ANNOUNCEMENT Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Corridor 2 (Bukhara-Miskin-Urgench-Khiva) Railway Electrification Project
Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Corridor 2 (Bukhara-Miskin-Urgench-Khiva) Railway Electrification Project
1.           The Republic of Uzbekistan has applied for financing from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) towards the cost of Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation Corridor 2 (Bukhara-Miskin-Urgench-Khiva) Railway Electrification Project and intends to apply part of this financing to payments under the contract named above. This contract will be jointly financed by the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). The eligibility rules and procedures of ADB will govern the bidding process. No nationality restrictions apply.
2.            The Joint-Stock Company "O'zbekiston Temir Yo'llari" (the “Purchaser”) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the SPECIALIZED WIRES FOR CATENARY SYSTEM (Contract BX-06 “Goods”)
Details and specifications are provided in the Bidding Document.
3.            Open competitive bidding (international advertisement) will be conducted in accordance with ADB’s Single-Stage: One-Envelope procedure and is open to all Bidders without nationality restrictions.
4.            Only eligible Bidders with the following key qualifications should participate in this bidding:
·         Successful completion as main supplier within the last three (3) years, of at least two (2) contracts each valued at US$ 3.4M with nature, and complexity similar to the scope of supply described in Section 6 (Schedule of Supply).
·         Submission of audited financial statements or, if not required by the law of the Bidder’s country, other financial statements acceptable to the Purchaser, for the last three (3) years to demonstrate the current soundness of the Bidder’s financial position. As a minimum, the Bidder’s net worth for the last year calculated as the difference between total assets and total liabilities should be positive.
·         The Bidder shall demonstrate that each of the goods offered have (i) been in production for at least two (2) years; (ii) sold a minimum number of units of similar type and specification over the last two (2) years equal to the number specified in Section 6, Schedule of Supply, separately for each item; and (iii) been in operation for a minimum of two (2) years.
·         Minimum average annual turnover of US$ 8.5 M calculated as total payments received by the Bidder for contracts completed or under execution over the last three (3) years.
The qualification criteria are more completely described in the Bidding Document.
5.         To obtain further information and inspect the Bidding Documents, Bidder should contact: