14:25:47 (GMT +5), tuesday, 24 november 2020
Passenger transportation: Implementation of the next project in the country's region
Currently, in the Fergana valley, JSC "O’zbekiston temir yo’llari" has launched the new project "Modernization of the railway Andijan  Savay – Khanabad and organization of movement of passenger intercity trains ".
According to the General project developed by the specialists of LLC "toshtemiryo'lloyiha", here is planned to build 45 artificial structures (one railway bridge). 520 thousand cubic meters of land works have already been completed. Here is 53,2 km rehabilitate the existing railway and the new steel blade with a length of 10.2 kilometers. The project also provides for the construction of seven railway crossings.
Employees of the "Special mechanized road station" carry out construction and installation work. they carried out 477 cubic meters of earthworks, built 11 artificial structures. Full implementation of the project and the start of long-distance trains is planned before the end of this year.