03:14:53 (GMT +5), monday, 22 october 2018
Bukhara-Misken: the movement of passenger trains began
On March 20, 2018, on the eve of the nationwide Navruz holiday, trains with directions the Tashkent-Urgench and Tashkent-Nukus-Kungrad started run on the new Bukhara-Misken railway line. Now, for 2 hours, the transit time of trains from Tashkent to Urgench, Khiva, Nukus and the same time in the opposite direction decreased. Trains following the runs Tashkent - Saratov, Tashkent - Volgograd, Alma-Ata - Nukus, Andizhan - Urgench, Nukus - Urgench - Termez will also go on the new railway line.
Let's note, the new road lies in the desert region of the country. Construction and installation works began simultaneously from two sides to meet each other and were conducted in difficult climatic conditions, especially in spring-summer-autumn time, when builders paved the way for the sun, making the addresses closer, cutting distances. Speaking of the latter, with the launch of the new railway, the distance between Tashkent and Urgench was reduced by 75 km. Until today, trains from the capital to the administrative center of the Khorezm region went by bypass, along the Navoi-Uchkuduk-Miskin line.
Let us recall that on December 1, 2017, a solemn ceremony of opening and putting into operation of the new Bukhara-Misken railway line, the construction of which began a year earlier, in December 2016, was held. After the solemn event along the new road, 355 kilometers long, the first freight trains departed.
During the laying of the line 121 artificial structures, 12 bridges and 6 overpasses, 5 new stations (Yangiabad, Tuztepa, Uchachik, Suzakdor, Dautepa) and 5 crossings (Mashak, Azanir, Alabuga, Zhakasai, Akchuk) were built. The volume of excavation exceeded 21.2 million cubic meters. Over 1500 thousand workers and specialists were involved, more than a thousand units of powerful modern construction machinery and mechanisms.
In the long term, as already reported earlier, the Afrosiyob high-speed train will be set up along the new railway line, which will create favorable conditions for the new tourist route, optimize existing tourist tours that unite Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva.