Another open dialogue with youth took place in Kashkadarya region
The leaders of the joint-stock company "O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari" continue to conduct open dialogues with young people in remote regions of the country as part of the implementation of the "Movement of 5 Initiatives" and increasing the interest of young people in the railway sector.
Today, June 21, 2021, in Dekhkanabad district of Kashkadarya region, Deputy Chairman of the Board of JSC "O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari" H. Omonov held a meeting with youth, at which they discussed the development of youth policy within the framework of the Society, and also emphasized the importance of active participation of youth in all spheres of activity of the railways.
The event was also attended by the chairman of the youth union of the Society O. Sadriddinov, advisor to the chairman of the board on information policy A. Baltabaev, deputy head of capital construction N. Erkinov, head of the Karshi regional railway junction S. Norkabilov, as well as the khokim (major) of the region Z. Alikulov.
First of all, young people were interested in the details of admission and further education at the Tashkent State Transport University. Representatives of JSC "O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari" gave detailed explanations and spoke about the available directions, grants and conditions of study at this university. In addition, the issues of employment of young people were resolved.
It is worth noting that the initiative youth made proposals to improve service and troubleshoot problems in the Unitary Enterprise “Toshkent Metro”.
In turn, the management of JSC "O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari" invited active youth, who during the meeting, in particular showed their interest in the railway sector, to enroll in railway technical schools and certainly join the ranks of talented young specialists of the Company.
The most active participants of the event were awarded with memorable gifts. The initiative young people were presented with books, as well as welding machines and modern sewing machines that meet all standards.